Home / News / HTC Ends Poor Year: Revenues Drop to Lowest Level in 13 Years

HTC Ends Poor Year: Revenues Drop to Lowest Level in 13 Years

Htc Revenues
Htc

HTC ended 2017 on a low note – December saw revenues of NTD 4.02 billion or $136 million dollars. That’s a sharp drop of 29% compared to November and an even worse 37.3% compared to December 2016. Note: this are unaudited numbers.

The HTC U11+, which might have been Google’s Pixel 2 XL in another life, went on sale in December but did not help to reverse HTC’s downward trajectory.

2017 was a poor year for the long-time smartphone maker. Its total revenue for the year was NTD 62.12 billion ($2.1 / €1.8 billion), the lowest number in the last 13 years. That was back in the O2 XDA era!

Monthly Consolidated Revenues(In NT$ million)
20172016MoM ChangeYoY Change
January4,6656,477-27.18%-27.98%
February4,6694,2000.09%11.17%
March5,1974,14411.30%25.41%
April4,7145,751-9.29%-18.03%
May4,5316,753-3.89%-32.91%
June6,8916,35852.10%8.38%
July6,1946,319-10.11%-1.97%
August3,0016,579-51.56%-54.39%
September6,5109,332116.95%-30.24%
October6,0648,172-6.86%-25.79%
November5,6637,670-6.61%-26.16%
December4,0206,406-29.02%-37.25%
Total62,12078,161-20.52%

Although HTC has been reporting declining revenue on an yearly basis the last six months, a bright beam of light shined upon the manufacturer in December. A deal worth $1.1 billion between HTC and Google was approved by the Taiwanese anti-trust regulators and the deal can be completed in 2018.

HTC gave Google access to intellectual properties and some of the hardware team in order to develop the next Pixel devices and VR products. The deal could bring HTC’s hopes in making a comeback to the US market that is currently dominated by Samsung and Apple.




 

About techfoogle

Check Also

Free Download iPhone 11 Stock Wallpapers

Free Download iPhone 11 and iPhone 11 Pro Stock Wallpapers

Apple has launched its new iPhone 11 series. In this series, three smartphones iPhone 11, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.