HTC Ends Poor Year: Revenues Drop to Lowest Level in 13 Years

- Advertisement -

Htc Revenues
Htc

HTC ended 2017 on a low note – December saw revenues of NTD 4.02 billion or $136 million dollars. That’s a sharp drop of 29% compared to November and an even worse 37.3% compared to December 2016. Note: this are unaudited numbers.

The HTC U11+, which might have been Google’s Pixel 2 XL in another life, went on sale in December but did not help to reverse HTC’s downward trajectory.

2017 was a poor year for the long-time smartphone maker. Its total revenue for the year was NTD 62.12 billion ($2.1 / €1.8 billion), the lowest number in the last 13 years. That was back in the O2 XDA era!

Monthly Consolidated Revenues(In NT$ million)
20172016MoM ChangeYoY Change
January4,6656,477-27.18%-27.98%
February4,6694,2000.09%11.17%
March5,1974,14411.30%25.41%
April4,7145,751-9.29%-18.03%
May4,5316,753-3.89%-32.91%
June6,8916,35852.10%8.38%
July6,1946,319-10.11%-1.97%
August3,0016,579-51.56%-54.39%
September6,5109,332116.95%-30.24%
October6,0648,172-6.86%-25.79%
November5,6637,670-6.61%-26.16%
December4,0206,406-29.02%-37.25%
Total62,12078,161-20.52%

Although HTC has been reporting declining revenue on an yearly basis the last six months, a bright beam of light shined upon the manufacturer in December. A deal worth $1.1 billion between HTC and Google was approved by the Taiwanese anti-trust regulators and the deal can be completed in 2018.

HTC gave Google access to intellectual properties and some of the hardware team in order to develop the next Pixel devices and VR products. The deal could bring HTC’s hopes in making a comeback to the US market that is currently dominated by Samsung and Apple.




 

- Advertisement -

Related Articles

What is SLED, how realme gave TV industries a new look with the help of this technology?

Realme has also made a strong place in the TV segment after smartphones. The company has used SLED technology in its TV segment which...

PUBG Mobile will not return to India, PUBG Mobile Ban in India Permanent for now

PUBG News: Several Chinese apps were banned by the Indian government, including the popular Battle Royal game PUBG Mobile. The game had a large...

Samsung Galaxy A42 5G may be launch with the latest Snapdragon 750G processor, the report reveals

Samsung's upcoming smartphone Samsung Galaxy A42 5G has been in the discussion for a long time. Recently...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

43,158FansLike
535FollowersFollow
45,700SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

What is SLED, how realme gave TV industries a new look with the help of this technology?

Realme has also made a strong place in the TV segment after smartphones. The company has used SLED technology in its TV segment which...

PUBG Mobile will not return to India, PUBG Mobile Ban in India Permanent for now

PUBG News: Several Chinese apps were banned by the Indian government, including the popular Battle Royal game PUBG Mobile. The game had a large...

Samsung Galaxy A42 5G may be launch with the latest Snapdragon 750G processor, the report reveals

Samsung's upcoming smartphone Samsung Galaxy A42 5G has been in the discussion for a long time. Recently...

How To Protect Your Smartphone From Hackers, then follow these Tips

protect your smartphone from hackers: Smartphone usage has increased sharply in the Corona era, so hacking cases...

Vivo launched its first Smartwatch Vivo Watch equipped with a heart rate and blood oxygen sensor

Vivo has launched its first smartwatch Vivo Watch. This latest smartwatch has been made available in 42mm...